Personal Data Protection Notice

PERSONAL DATA PROTECTION NOTICE FOR VALUED CUSTOMER / PROSPECTIVE CUSTOMER OF MY SMART SHOPPER  (ENCOMPASSING MY SMART SHOPPER ONLINE PREVIOUSLY KNOWN AS SMART$AVER)

 

MY Smart Shopper respects the privacy of all personal data / personal information collected from our valued customers / prospective customers seriously and this Personal Data Protection Notice ("Notice") is issued to all our valued customers / prospective customers in line with the requirement of the Personal Data Protection Act 2010.

1. In the course of your dealing with MY Smart Shopper, we will request you to provide us, where applicable, the following personal data / personal information:-

  • name;
  • identity card number / passport number / company registration number;
  • address;
  • gender;
  • nationality;
  • contact information;
  • email address.

2. All personal data / personal information collected / processed will be kept in a secure manner, and where applicable, it will be kept in accordance with the applicable laws and regulations to prevent the unauthorised or unlawful processing of your personal data / personal information and the accidental loss or destruction of, or damage to, your personal data / personal information.

3. The personal data / personal information which you have provided will be collected, used and processed by us for the following purposes:-

  • to deliver notices, newsletter, promotions, services or products and marketing materials to you;
  • for MY Smart Shopper's customer relationship management;
  • to conduct marketing, survey, questionnaires, legitimate business activities and client profiling activities in connection with our services and related products;
  • internal record and maintenance of customer database;
  • to facilitate the provision of services or products in accordance to our customers' specifications;
  • for billing and financing purposes which include sales orders processing, invoicing, delivering of goods and/or services, and collection of outstanding payment from our customers;
  • for MY Smart Shopper's credit risk management and credibility worthiness check of our customers;
  • to explore employment opportunities and potential sales opportunities;
  • to monitor, review and improve MY Smart Shopper's services and products;
  • for marketing and trend analysis of product and services;
  • other such purposes which are relevant to the products and services provided by MY Smart Shopper.

4. Generally MY Smart Shopper keeps all personal data / personal information confidential, and you hereby consent and authorise us to provide or disclose your personal data / personal information to the following categories of parties:-

  • any person to whom we are compelled or required to provide or disclose your personal data / personal information under laws or in response to a competent government agency;
  • any associated company(ies) and related company(ies) and subsidiary(ies) and affiliate(s) of MY Smart Shopper which includes future establishments;
  • government agency(ies), statutory authority(ies) and industry regulator(s);
  • our auditors, accountants, lawyers, financial institutions, other financial or professional advisers credit reporting agencies, credit bureau, debts collection agencies;
  • our business partners and online affiliates that provide related services or products in connection with our business;
  • third party services or product providers which are deemed to be necessary or appropriate (including those which are located overseas);
  • our appointed service providers in relation to our customer loyalty programs for the purpose of delivery of gift redemption and services.

5. You have the right (subject to payment of fee) to request access and correction of your personal data / personal information which we hold. You also have the right to request for your personal data / personal information to be exclusively retained by us only, as long as necessary for the fulfilment of the purposes for which it was collected. If you own that right or if you have any related questions, and should you have any query(ies) in relation to the policy in this Notice, please write to the following address:-


        I Synergy International Sdn Bhd
        Unit 20-10, Tower A, The Vertical Business Suite,
        Avenue 3, Bangsar South,
        8, Jalan Kerinchi,
        59200 Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia. 

Email: contact@my-smartshopper.com

We shall deem that you have consented to the policy in this Notice unless otherwise stated or informed.

6. In the event of any inconsistency between the English and Bahasa Malaysia version of this Notice, the English version shall prevail.

7. By virtue of you providing your personal data to MY Smart Shopper in the Credit Facility Application Forms, Accounts Opening Application Form, Membership Application Form, Consent Form and/or other relevant documents to enable the provision of services and/or products to be provided by MY Smart Shopper to you, you agree to this the policy in this Notice.

LOADING